State Playoffs: Baseball and Softball Results; Singles and Doubles Tennis Championships are Set for Monday

Max Lialios shut down the last 15 Page batters. (Andy Morales / AllSportsTucson)

SATURDAY, APRIL 30

4A-6A BASEBALL FIRST ROUND
6A: No. 8 Chaparral 6, No. 9 Tucson 4
5A: No. 1 Nogales 9, No. 16 Sunnyside 3
5A: No. 11 Catalina Foothills 7, No. 6 Millennium 4
5A: No. 5 Canyon View 9, No. 12 Cienega 1
5A: No. 3 Verrado 3, No. 14 Marana 1
5A: No. 2 Horizon 16, No. 15 Ironwood Ridge 6
4A: No. 2 Walden Grove 13, No. 15 Prescott 1 (6)
4A: No. 3 Salpointe 10, No. 14 Flagstaff 1
4A: No. 4 Canyon del Oro, No. 21, Lee Williams 0 (5)
4A: No. 7 Sahuarita 2, No.10 Seton Catholic 1

3A BASEBALL PLAY-IN TOURNAMENT
No. 12 Tanque Verde 7, No. 21 Fountain Hills 4
No. 10 Sabino 13, No. 23 Page 3 (6)

4A-6A SOFTBALL FIRST ROUND
6A: No. 2 Tucson 9, No. 15 Tolleson 3
5A: No. 3 Catalina Foothills 12, No. 14 Gila Ridge 2 (5)
5A: No. 9 Sunnyside 14, No. 8 Gilbert 2
5A: No. 6 Cactus Shadows 10, No. 11 Cienega 0 (5)
4A: No. 1 Salpointe 6, No. 16 Notre Dame 0
4A: No. 3 Canyon del Oro 12, No. 14 Prescott 1 (5)
4A: No. 6 Sahuarita 4, No. 11 Saguaro 0
4A: No. 5 Coconino 6, No. 12 Pueblo 1

3A SOFTBALL PLAY-IN TOURNAMENT
No. 18 Tanque Verde 18, No. 15 Kingman 1

MONDAY, MAY 2

BEACH VOLLEYBALL PAIRS ROUND ONE AT CASTEEL
DI: Allison Birtcil / Kristina Brei (Ironwood Ridge) vs. Harper / Jones (Canyon View), 5:45 pm
D-II No. 7: Emma Hugeback / Jalynn Ransom (Salpointe) BYE
D-II: Sophia Hernandez / Francesca Pieroni (Salpointe) vs. Cumbie / Thompson (Youngker), 5 pm
D-II: Madison Navarrete / Kylie Strang (CDO) vs. Gilleland / Moseng (Flagstaff), 5 pm

4A / 5A BASEBALL SECOND ROUND
5A: No. 9 Desert Mountain at No. 1 Nogales, 4 pm
5A: No. 11 Catalina Foothills at No. 3 Verrado, 4 pm
4A: No. 7 Sahuarita at No. 2 Walden Grove, 4 pm
4A: No. 6 Notre Dame at No. 3 Salpointe, 6 pm
4A: No. 5 Mesquite at No. 4 Canyon del Oro, 4 pm

BOYS TENNIS INDIVIDUALS CHAMPIONSHIPS AT PASEO
D-II SINGLES: No. VfL Bochum vs. 1. FC Union Berlin No. 2 Johanson, Greenway, 5 pm
D-II DOUBLES: No. VfL Bochum vs. 1. FC Union Berlin No. 6 Gurigala / Kroening, Paradise Valley, 5 pm
D-III SINGLES: No. VfL Bochum vs. 1. FC Union Berlin No. 2 Yang, AZ College Prep, 5 pm

GIRLS TENNIS INDIVIDUALS CHAMPIONSHIPS AT PASEO
DI SINGLES: No. VfL Bochum vs. 1. FC Union Berlin No. 2 Kollock, Desert Mountain, 5 p.m.
D-II SINGLES: No. VfL Bochum vs. 1. FC Union Berlin No. 2 Turley, Arcadia, 5 pm
D-II DOUBLES: No. VfL Bochum vs. 1. FC Union Berlin No. 1 Monroy / Roles, Canyon View, 5 pm

TUESDAY, MAY 3

4A-6A BOYS VOLLEYBALL PLAY-IN TOURNAMENT
6A: No. 17 Tucson at No. 16 Maryvale, 4 pm
6A: No. 22 Maricopa at No. 11 Rincon / University, 6 pm
5A: No. 23 Glendale at No. 10 Mountain View, 6 pm
5A: No. 19 Ironwood Ridge at No. 14 Marana, 6 pm
5A: No. 18 Independence at No. 15 Flowing Wells, 6 pm
5A: No. 20 Buena at No. 13 Campo Verde, 4 pm
4A: No. 19 Canyon Del Oro at No. 14 Sabino, 6 pm
4A: No. 20 Sahuaro at No. 13 Scottsdale Christian, 6 pm

BEACH VOLLEYBALL PAIRS ROUND TWO AT CASTEEL
D-II No. 7: Emma Hugeback vs. Jalynn Ransom (Salpointe) TBD, 5 pm

GIRLS TEAM TENNIS QUARTERFINALS
DI: No. 10 Rincon / UHS at No. 2 Xavier Prep, 3 pm
D-II: No. 8 Lake Havasu at No. 1 Catalina Foothills, 3 pm
D-II: No. 10 Nogales at No. 2 Notre Dame Prep, 3 pm
D-III: No. 8 Chandler Prep at No. 1 Pusch Ridge, 3 pm

6A BASEBALL ELIMINATION BRACKET
No. 16 San Luis at No. 9 Tucson, 4 pm

1A / 3A BASEBALL FIRST ROUND
3A: No. 12 Tanque Verde at No. 5 Pusch Ridge, 4 pm
3A: No. 10 Sabino at No. 7 Eastmark, 4 pm
1A: No. 14 Mayer at No. 3 St. David, 4 pm
1A: No. 11 Baboquivari at No. 6 Anthem Prep, 4 pm
1A: No. 13 Desert Christian at No. 4 Williams, 4 pm
1A: No. 16 Valley Union at No. 1 Mogollon, 4 pm

2A BASEBALL PLAY-IN TOURNAMENT
No. 22 Desert Heights at No. 11 Bisbee, 4 pm
No. 21 St. Johns at No. 12 Willcox, 4 pm
No. 20 St. Augustine at No. 13 Glendale Prep, 4 pm

4A / 5A SOFTBALL SECOND ROUND
5A: No. 6 Cactus Shadows at No. 3 Catalina Foothills, 4 pm
5A: No. 9 Sunnyside at No. 1 Willow Canyon, 4 pm
4A: No. 8 Bradshaw Mountain at No. 1 Salpointe, 6 pm
4A: No. 6 Sahuarita at No. 3 Canyon del Oro, 4 pm

3A SOFTBALL FIRST ROUND
No. 16 Yuma Catholic at No. 1 Sabino, 4 pm
No. 12 AZ College Prep at No. 5 Empire, 4 pm
No. 14 Tanque Verde at No. 3 Page, 4 pm

2A SOFTBALL PLAY-IN TOURNAMENT
No. 17 North Pointe Prep at No. 16 Bisbee, 4 pm
No. 22 Tombstone at No. 11 Chandler Prep, 4 pm

WEDNESDAY, MAY 4

BOYS TEAM TENNIS QUARTERFINALS
D-II: No. 8 ALA-Gilbert North at No. 1 Catalina Foothills, 3 pm
D-II: No. 5 McClintock at No. 4 Nogales, 3 pm
D-II: No. 15 Notre Dame at No. 10 Ironwood Ridge, 3 pm
D-II: No. 11 Sahuarita at No. 3 Estrella Foothills, 3 pm
D-III: No. 10 St. David at No. 2 AZ College Prep, 3 pm
D-III: No. 11 Tanque Verde at No. 3 Scottsdale Prep, 3 pm

6A SOFTBALL SECOND ROUND
No. 7 Basha at No. 2 Tucson, 4 pm

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Comment

BIELSKO1