Soccer roundup: Catawba Ridge, Indian Land, Andrew Jackson still in state title picture

Soccer

Soccer

The first three rounds of the girls and boys soccer playoffs are complete, and there are only three area teams still in the chase for a state championship.

In the boys division, the Catawba Ridge Copperheads and the Andrew Jackson Volunteers are still in the state title picture.

The Copperheads, who finished at the top of Region 3-4A, received a first round bye. They then knocked off Westside 4-1 in the second round and made their way to the Upper State title match with a 7-1 victory over Greenville on Saturday ..

The Copperheads will host Eastside on Monday for the right to play in the state championship contest, which would take place on Friday.

The Volunteers were the top team in Region 4-2A and also received a first round bye. They beat Brashier Middle College 3-1 in second round action and toppled St. Joseph’s 2-1 in the third round of action on Saturday.

The Volunteers will be on the road to take on Gray Collegiate in the Upper State Championship on Monday.

In the girls division the Indian Land Warriors are the lone area team remaining.

The Warriors, who were the top seed from Region 3-4A, received a first round bye. They edged Easley 1-0 in the second round., And then got by AC Flora 3-2 on penalty kicks after that match was tied at 0-0 in regul.ation and overtime.

Indian Land will be at home to battle Eastside in the Upper State title match on Tuesday.

Other Rock Hill-area boys playoff scores

Monday

5A First Round

Clover 4, Rock Hill 0

Blythewood 5, Fort Mill 0

Nation Ford 5, Northwestern 0

4A First Round

Indian Land 3. Greenwood 0

Greenville 3, Lancaster 0

3A First Round

Pendleton 5, Chester 1

2A First Round

York Prep 7, Marion 0

Wednesday

5A Second round

JL Mann 3, Clover 1

Nation Ford 3, TH Hanna 2

4A Second Round

Catawba Ridge 4, Westside 1

Indian Land 3, Easley 0

2A Second Round

Andrew Jackson 3, Brashier 0

Columbia 4, York Prep 1

1A Second Round

Lewisville 3, Ridge Spring-Monetta 0

Thursday

4A Third Round

Eastside 2, Indian Land 0

Saturday

5A Third Round

Dorman 1, Nation Ford 0

4A Third Round

Catawba Ridge 7, Greenville 1

2A Third Round

Andrew Jackson 2, St. Joseph’s 1

1A Third Round

Dixie 4, Lewisville 1

Other Rock Hill-area girls playoff scores

Tuesday

5A First Round

Clover 9, Northwestern 0

Fort Mill 9, Ridge View 1

Nation Ford 3, Spring Valley 0

4A First Round

Catawba Ridge 3, Greer 1

Greenville 1, South Pointe 0

3A First Round

Belton-Honea Path 8, Chester 0

2A First Round

York Prep 11, Woodland 1

Thursday

5A Second Round

Clover 2, Mauldin 0

JL Mann 3, Fort Mill 2

Wade Hampton (G) 1, Nation Ford 0

4A Second Round

Indian Land 1, Easley 0

Catawba Ridge 3, Travelers Rest 0

2A Second Round

Brashier 5, Andrew Jackson 2

Wade Hampton (H) 2, York Prep 0

Saturday

5A Third Round

TL Hanna 2, Clover 1

4A Third Round

Indian Land 3, AC Flora 2

Eastside 2, Catawba Ridge 1

Leave a Comment

BIELSKO1