High school sports schedule for May 9, 2022

By:


Sunday, May 8, 2022 | 10:12 PM


High schools

Baseball

WPIAL

Monday’s schedule

Class 5A

Section 2

Fox Chapel at Plum, 4 pm

Hampton at Mars, 3:45 pm

Penn Hills at Woodland Hills, 4 pm

Class 4A

Section 2

Ambridge at Quaker Valley, 4:15 pm

Beaver at Central Valley, 4 pm

Blackhawk at New Castle, 4 pm

Section 3

Belle Vernon at Elizabeth Forward, 4 pm

Laurel Highlands at Uniontown, 4 pm

Ringgold at West Mifflin, 4 pm

Class 3A

Section 3

Ligonier Valley at Derry, 4 pm

Section 4

Charleroi at Yough, 4 pm

Class 2A

Section 1

Carmichaels at Beth-Center, 4 pm

Section 2

Aliquippa at South Side, 4:30 pm

Neshannock at Laurel, 4:15 pm

Riverside at Shenango, 4 pm

Section 3

Jeannette at Northgate, 4 pm

Section 4

Brentwood at Seton LaSalle, 4 pm

Burgettstown at Fort Cherry, 4 pm

Carlynton at Chartiers-Houston, 4 pm

Nonsection

Allderdice at Carrick, 3:30 pm

Burrell at Kiski Area, 4 pm

East Allegheny at South Allegheny, 4 pm

Eden Christian at Bishop Canevin, 4 pm

Franklin Regional at Hempfield, 4:15 pm

Freeport at Deer Lakes, 4 pm

Greensburg Salem at Connellsville, 4 pm

Highlands at Riverview, 3 pm

Indiana at Homer-Center, 6 pm

Leechburg at Riverview, 3 pm

Mapletown at Bentworth, 4:30 pm

McKeesport at North Hills, 6 pm

Monessen at Frazier, 4:30 pm

Montour at Moon, 4:15 pm

Mt. Lebanon at Chartiers Valley, 4:15 pm

Norwin at North Allegheny, 7 pm

Obama Academy at St. Joseph, 4 pm

Penn-Trafford at Pine-Richland, 4 pm

St. Peters Township at Upper St. Clair, 4 pm

Rochester at Mohawk, 4:30 pm

Seneca Valley at Bethel Park, 4 pm

Shady Side Academy at Knoch, 4 pm

South Fayette at Canon-McMillan, 4 pm

Thomas Jefferson at Keystone Oaks, 4:30 pm

Western Beaver at Ellwood City, 4:30 pm

Yough at Jeannette, 4 pm

Softball

Monday’s schedule

Class 6A

Section 2

Butler at Norwin, 4 pm

Hempfield at North Allegheny, 6:30 pm

Class 5A

Section 1

Woodland Hills at Indiana, 4 pm

Section 3

Oakland Catholic at Fox Chapel, DH, 3:45 pm

Class 4A

Section 1

Burrell at Greensburg Salem, 4 pm

Section 2

Uniontown at Laurel Highlands, 4 pm

Yough at Belle Vernon, 4 pm

Section 3

Montour at Beaver, 4:15 pm

New Castle at Hopewell, 4 pm

Class 2A

Section 2

Ligonier Valley at Apollo-Ridge, 4 pm

Class A

Section 1

Rochester at Cornell, DH, 3:30 pm

Section 2

Avella at Greensburg Central Catholic, 4 pm

Section 3

Springdale at Northgate, 6 pm

Nonsection

Albert Gallatin at Northern Garrett (Md.), 4:30 pm

Bentworth at Brownsville, 4 pm

Beth-Center at Mapletown, 4:15 pm

Bishop Canevin at Brashear, 4 pm

Brentwood at Burgettstown, 4 pm

Burrell at Shaler, 4 pm

Butler at Armstrong, 3:45 pm

Carmichaels at West Greene, 4 pm

Chartiers-Houston at South Side, 4 pm

Chartiers Valley at Thomas Jefferson, 4 pm

Deer Lakes at Fox Chapel, 3:45 pm

Ellwood City at Neshannock, 4 pm

Freedom at Beaver Falls, 4:15 pm

Gateway at Kiski Area, 5 pm

Jefferson-Morgan at Fort Cherry, 4 pm

Knoch at Mars, 3:45 pm

Laurel at Western Beaver, 4 pm

Leechburg at Southmoreland, 4 pm

McKeesport at Baldwin, 6:30 pm

Mohawk at Beaver, 4 pm

Moon at Hampton, 4 pm

Mt. Lebanon at Seneca Valley, 4 pm

Mt. Pleasant at Connellsville, 4 pm

Northgate at Carlynton, 4 pm

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Penn Hills, 3:45 pm

Plum at North Catholic, 4 pm

Seton LaSalle at Avonworth, 7 pm

South Allegheny at Serra Catholic, 4 pm

South Fayette at Central Valley, 4:15 pm

South Park at McGuffey, 4:15 pm

Steel Valley at Frazier, 4:15 pm

St. Joseph at Eden Christian, 4 pm

West Mifflin at Bethel Park, 4 pm

Tennis

Boys

WPIAL team championships

Class 3A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Franklin Regional vs. Shady Side Academy, 3 pm; Fox Chapel vs. Mt. Lebanon, 3 pm

Class 2A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Quaker Valley Vs. Central Valley, 3 pm; Mars Vs. North Catholic, 3 pm

Track and field

WPIAL team championships

Finals

Wednesday’s schedule

Boys

Class 3A

At West Mifflin

Butler Vs. Norwin Vs. North Allegheny vs. Mt. Lebanon, 3 pm

Class 2A

At Peters Township

Greensburg Central Catholic vs. Riverside Vs. Shenango South Park, 3 pm

Girls

Class 3A

At West Mifflin

Butler Vs. Norwin Vs. North Allegheny vs. South Fayette, 3 pm

Class 2A

At Peters Township

Greensburg Central Catholic vs. Riverside Vs. Shenango Quaker Valley, 3 pm

Volleyball

Boys

Monday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 2A

Section 3

Thomas Jefferson at Bishop Canevin, 6 pm

Trinity at Steel Valley, 3:30 pm

Nonsection

Central Catholic at Baldwin, 7 pm

Fox Chapel at Deer Lakes, 7:15 pm

Meadville at Butler, 7:30 pm

Peters Township at North Hills, 7:15 pm

South Fayette at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 7:30 pm

Upper St. Clair at Keystone Oaks, 4 pm

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com. Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

.

Leave a Comment

BIELSKO1