AHSAA soccer: Second-half burst lifts St. John Paul II past Westminster Christian

St. John Paul II advanced to the second round of the AHSAA Class 4A / 5A girls’ soccer playoffs thanks to a pair of goals to start the second half and a tremendous effort by keeper Ashlyn Plott on the way to a 3-1 win at Westminster Christian on Saturday morning.

Eighth-ranked St. John Paul II (11-10) will play at No. 14 Russellville next week in Round 2.

The home team scored first in the 11th minute of the game on Brianna Tinsley’s goal with an assist from Tygen Kross. The Wildcats controlled the ball for most of the first half, keeping Falcons keeper Plott busy stopping shot after shot.

Then, trailing 1-0 and having had only one shot on goal, Abigail Laue got loose with the ball in the Wildcats’ end and fired a shot into the net to tie the game 1-1 in the 33rd minute.

The Falcons’ go-ahead goal was scored in the 43rd minute after a ball was delivered high into the goalie box and bounced over the head of keeper Piper Blazier. Another ball kicked high inside the goalie box that again was too high for Blazier to reach gave St. John Paul II a commanding 3-1 lead in the 43rd minute.

The Falcons’ defense tightened up in the second half closing off scoring opportunities for Westminster, making Plott’s job much easier.

The Wildcats’ defense allowed just 5 shots on goal, but was called for 12 fouls to the 5 on the Falcons.

– Jimmy Lay

Here are the complete first-round results for Class 6A and 4A / 5A:

CLASS 6A BOYS

(First Round, April 28-30)

McAdory (9-1-3) 3, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 1

Helena (14-8-2) 4, Stanhope Elmore (10-8-2) 1

Northridge (8-8-3) 5, Bessemer City (2-2-0) 3

Pelham (16-3-1) 2, Wetumpka (11-7-3) 0

Opelika (10-6-0) 7, Park Crossing (4-7-0) 0

McGill-Toolen Catholic (17-8-0) 2, Gulf Shores (5-8-2) 0

Eufaula 9, Lee-Montgomery (4-8-0) 3

St. Paul’s Episcopal (11-6-1) 3, Robertsdale (12-6-1) 2

Fort Payne (12-7-2) 3, Athens (9-5-1) 1

Southside-Gadsdem (12-4-2) 3, Decatur (6-13-1) 2

Randolph (17-5-1) 1, Hazel Green (12-8-0) 0

Springville (11-4-0) 3, Cullman (11-12-1) 2 (2 OT, PK 4-3)

Pinson Valley (9-10-3) 10Woodlawn (1-8-1) 0

Mountain Brook (20-2-2) 10, Jasper (10-4-1) 0

Shades Valley (7-10-1) 4, Mortimer Jordan (6-10-0) 1

Homewood (16-4-1) 10, Gardendale (11-5-3) 0

CLASS 4A / 5A BOYS

(First Round, April 28-30)

John Carroll Catholic (10-11-2) 8, Sipsey Valley (10-3-0) 1

Pike Road (15-5-0) 3, Sylacauga (12-5-2) 1

American Christian (14-2-2) 5, Altamont (6-6-1) 0

Indian Springs (17-1-4) 6, Holtville (13-7-2) 2

Mongtgomery Academy (21-0-2) 10, Charles Henderson (10-5-0) 0

St. Michael Catholic (12-5-3) 9, Satsuma (7-12-0) 0

LAMP (14-4-1) 2, Carroll, Ozark (11-2-2) 0

Faith Academy 3, UMS-Wright 0

St. John Paul II Catholic (9-7-1) 6, Madison County (5-8-0) 0

West Morgan (10-7-1) 3, Priceville (11-4-1) 0

Westminster Christian (7-0-0) 1, West Limestone (6-3-0) 0

Russellville 10, Brewer 0

Crossville (13-1-0) 5, Oneonta (13-5-0) 1

Carver-Birmingham (16-1-0) 7, White Plains (9-6-0) 0

Westbrook Christian (17-2-2) 2Guntersville (16-7-1) 1

Leeds (14-6-2) 5, Lincoln (15-8-1) 1

CLASS 6A GIRLS

(First Round, April 28-30)

McAdory (7-0-6) 5, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 2

Pelham (13-5-1) 2, Wetumpka (9-7-0) 0

Northridge (8-8-3) 10, Hueytown (0-4-0) 0

Helena (14-6-2) 7, Benjamin Russell (10-6-1) 1

Opelika advances with BYE

McGill-Toolen Catholic (13-7-1) 5, Baldwin County 0

Russell County advances with BYE

St. Paul’s Episcopal 2, Gulf Shores 0

Randolph 2, Hazel Green 1

Southside-Gadsden (16-3-2) 4, Cullman (7-9-1) 1

Fort Payne (11-7-4) 4, Athens 1

Springville (11-3-1) 3, Decatur (12-7-2) 2

Pinson Valley (7-2-2) 15Huffman (2-8-0) 0

Homewood (16-2-2) 10, Jasper (5-7-2) 0

Shades Valley (10-3-2) 3, Mortimer Jordan (4-10-0) 2

Mountain Brook (12-4-1) 6, Gardendale (12-4-0) 0

CLASS 4A / 5A GIRLS

(First Round, April 28-30)

John Carroll Catholic (9-14-0) 10, Demopolis (6-6-1) 0

Sylacauga (7-2-0) 1, Pike Road (6-3-0) 0

American Christian (12-3-0) 2, Altamont (5-6-0) 1 (2 OT, PK 4-3)

Indian Springs (13-2-2) 5, Marbury (18-4-0) 0

Montgomery Academy (14-2-1) advances with BYE

St. Michael Catholic (14-4-0) 9, Satsuma (10-8-0) 0

Saint James (12-3-1) 7, Carroll-Ozark (13-5-1) 1

Faith Academy (15-3-0) 2, UMS-Wright (4-6-0) 1

East Limestone (17-3-0) 6, Madison County (9-8-1) 0

West Morgan (10-8-0) 2, Priceville (12-5-1) 1

St. John Paul II Catholic (7-2-0) 3, Westminster Christian (6-1-0) 1

Russellville 4, West Point 0

Guntersville 2, St. Clair County 1

Jacksonville (9-5-0) 6, Leeds (9-10-1) 3

Westbrook Christian (17-3-0) 4, Douglas (10-5-0) 0

Lincoln (15-7-0) 2, Moody (7-11-1) 0

Leave a Comment

BIELSKO1